SB566, s. 4 3Section 4. 6.79 (2) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Act 265,
[…] Act 278, created different provisions
numbered s. 66.0422 (3m). In enrolling the amendments, s. 66.0422 (3m), created in
Assembly Amendment 7, was renumbered s. 66.0422 (3n), but the cross-reference to s.
66.0422 (3m) inserted by Assembly Amendment 7 in s. 196.204 (5) (ar) 2. was not changed
accordingly.
SB566, s. 31 11Section 31. The treatment of 218.0114 (1) of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin
12Act 215
is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 216. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, effective 11-1-04,
s. 218.0114 (1) reads:
(1) No motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson,
motor vehicle buyer, or sales finance company may engage in business as a motor vehicle
dealer, motor vehicle wholesaler, motor vehicle salesperson, motor vehicle buyer, or sales
finance company in this state without a license therefor as provided in ss. 218.0101 to
218.0163. If any motor vehicle dealer acts as a motor vehicle salesperson, he or she shall
secure a motor vehicle salesperson's license in addition to a motor vehicle dealer license.
Every motor vehicle dealer shall be responsible for the licensing of every motor vehicle
salesperson or motor vehicle buyer in his or her employ. Any person violating this
subsection may be required to forfeit not less than $500 nor more than $5,000.
SB566, s. 32
1Section 32. 255.055 of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 175, is
2renumbered 255.056.
Note: 2003 Wis. Act 176 also created a provision numbered s. 255.055.
SB566, s. 33 3Section 33. 299.83 (6) (a) 1. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act
4276