SB566, s. 4 3Section 4. 6.79 (2) (a) of the statutes, as affected by 2003 Wisconsin Act 265,
[…] Note: Inserts serial comma and replaces "which" with "that" in conformity with
current style.
SB566, s. 14 14Section 14. 66.0217 (14) of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin Act 171,
15is renumbered 66.0217 (15).
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b). 2003 Wis. Act
317
also created a provision numbered s. 66.0217 (14).
SB566, s. 15 16Section 15. The treatment of 66.0223 of the statutes by 2003 Wisconsin Act 171
17is not repealed by 2003 Wisconsin Act 317. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 66.0223 (1),
as renumbered from s. 66.0223 by 2003 Wis. Act 317, reads:

(1) In addition to other methods provided by law and subject to sub. (2) and ss.
59.692 (7) and 66.0307 (7), territory owned by and lying near but not necessarily
contiguous to a village or city may be annexed to a village or city by ordinance enacted
by the board of trustees of the village or the common council of the city, provided that in
the case of noncontiguous territory the use of the territory by the city or village is not
contrary to any town or county zoning regulation. The ordinance shall contain the exact
description of the territory annexed and the names of the towns from which detached, and
attaches the territory to the village or city upon the filing of 7 certified copies of the
ordinance in the office of the secretary of state, together with 7 copies of a plat showing
the boundaries of the territory attached. Two copies of the ordinance and plat shall be
forwarded by the secretary of state to the department of transportation, one copy to the
department of administration, one copy to the department of natural resources, one copy
to the department of revenue and one copy to the department of public instruction.
Within 10 days of filing the certified copies, a copy of the ordinance and plat shall be
mailed or delivered to the clerk of the county in which the annexed territory is located.
Sections 66.0203 (8) (c) and 66.0217 (11) apply to annexations under this section.
SB566, s. 16 1Section 16. 66.0419 (3m) (a) 3. of the statutes, as created by 2003 Wisconsin
2Act 278
, is amended to read:
SB566,7,43 66.0419 (3m) (a) 3. The provision of broadband service by the cable television